Our Partners

We would like to thank the following people and organizations for their financial donations, in-kind contributions, consultancy and volunteering. Because of our collective effort, the world will have the opportunity to witness these amazing stories. We are very happy that the community built around this project is still growing every day.

Funding and Support for this film was provided by:

American University: School of Communication

Henninger Media Services

DAAR Foundation

The US-Ukraine Foundation

The US-Ukraine Business Council (USUBC)

UJE – Ukrainian Jewish Encounter

Metropolitan Andrey Sheptytsky Foundation

Fondation Vidrodgenia

The Neel Family Foundation

The Ukrainian Cinema Foundation

SigmaBleyzer, LLC

The Lviv City Administration

Fiscal Sponsorship by:

US Ukraine Foundation

Docs in Progress

Without whom the film wouldn’t have been possible

  • Yaroslav Onyshko
  • Natasha and Michael Bleyzer
  • John Douglass
  • Elie and May Farhat
  • Darrin Hartzler
  • Rob Henninger
  • Larry Kirkman
  • Nadia Onyshko
  • Andrij Sadovyyj
  • Morgan Williams

Very Special Thanks

  • Tina and Bohdan Batruch
  • Mapi Buitano
  • Regan Carver
  • Heather Danskin
  • Yuri Darewych
  • Yuri and Inna Deychakiwsky
  • Bohdan Havrylyshyn
  • Joan Ishimoto
  • John Kun
  • Nadia McConnell
  • Bohdan Onyschuk
  • Motria Onyschuk-Morozov
  • Jim Temerty
  • Desson Thomson
  • The Moms at Burning Tree Elementary School
  • The Moms at Bradley Hills Preschool

Special Thanks

  • Mark Andryczyk
  • Oksana Bashuk-Hepburn
  • Lydia and Arthur Belendiuk
  • Oleh Bereziuk
  • Martha Bohachevsy-Chomiak and RL Chomiak
  • Inci Bowman
  • Maggie Burnette Stogner
  • Hanna Chmil
  • Carl Cordell
  • Maria and John Corso
  • Nadia Diuk
  • Magdalena Dembinska
  • Father Sebastian Dmytrukh
  • Roma Dockhorn
  • Olenka and Jurij Dobczansky
  • Ludmyla Dudnyk
  • Larry Engel
  • Natalia Feduschak
  • Pamela Fernandez
  • Leonid Finberg
  • Ihor and Natalka Gawdiak
  • Hala Hanna
  • Martha and Stephen Holder
  • Yaroslav Hrytsak
  • Leena Jayaswal
  • Marika Jurach
  • Yuriy Karnaphel
  • Zdanna Skalsky and George Kiebuzinski
  • Laura Klos Sokol
  • Mykchaylo Komarnytsky
  • Larysa Kurylas and Steve Lann
  • Irena and Vasyl Latsanych
  • Vitaliy Leskiv
  • Halyna Breslawec and Arthur Levine
  • Christine Lucyk and Bohdan Balko
  • Yevhen Lunyo
  • Victor Lychyk
  • Brigid Maher
  • Andriy Maksymovytch
  • Myroslav Marynovych
  • Jaroslav Martinuk
  • Lydia Martynec
  • George Masiuk
  • Petro Mavko
  • Martha and Andrew Mostovych
  • Rosalie Norair
  • Ihor Oleshchuk
  • Orysia Oleksyn
  • Christine Paclawskyj
  • Marta Pereyma
  • Irena Podoliak
  • Vadim Rzhatkevich
  • Marzena Shemaly
  • Ali Shirazi
  • Andriy Shutka
  • Ustyna Soroka
  • Stanislav Stempen
  • Jonathan Strause
  • Halya Tereschuk
  • Tania Terleckyi
  • Zenia Choma and Norm Thompson
  • Jim Tretick
  • Oleh Voloshyn
  • Sergej Volvatch
  • Danusia and Wasyl Wasylkiwskyj
  • Orysia Pylyshenko and Andy Webber
  • Waclaw Wierzbieniel
  • Larissa and Helmut Wild
  • Roman Zyla
  • Center for Urban History of East Central Europe
  • Lviv Museum-Prison “Tyurma na Lontskoho”
  • Museum of Krasiczyn castle
  • Museum of Political Prisoners – Ternopil
  • Opera House Restaurant – Lviv
  • State Security Service of Ukraine
  • Tkuma – All Ukrainian Center for Holocaust studies